skip navigation

2020 Open Cup Second Round Matchups Revealed

By USLChampionship.com Staff, 01/29/20, 5:30PM EST

Share

Trio of matchups between Championship, League One clubs highlight three-day schedule


The Charleston Battery will host South Georgia Tormenta FC in one of three matchups between USL Championship and USL League One clubs set for the Second Round of the 2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. | Photo courtesy Charleston Battery

CHICAGO – U.S. Soccer announced the pairings for the Second Round of the 2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup on Wednesday evening with three matchups that will see USL Championship opposition take on side from USL League One highlighting the slate scheduled for April 7-9.

Leading the trio is a southeastern clash between the Championship’s Charleston Battery and League One’s South Georgia Tormenta FC at Patriot's Point Soccer Stadium, which will see the sides meet for the first time with both in the professional ranks. The Battery previously earned a 1-0 victory in the 2018 tournament when Tormenta FC was a member of USL League Two in the prior tournament meeting between the sides.

The Championship’s New Mexico United, meanwhile, face a long trip as it looks to emulate its run to the Quarterfinals of the 2019 competition with a visit to 2019 USL League One side Greenville Triumph SC at Legacy Early College, while the Championship’s Birmingham Legion FC will visit League One’s Chattanooga Red Wolves SC.

Other potential matchups include some intriguing contests between Championship and USL League Two competition, with Las Vegas Lights FC set to potentially host longtime League Two power the Ventura County Fusion should it advance past Cal FC in the First Round.

Phoenix Rising FC, meanwhile, could play host to League Two’s FC Golden State Force at Casino Arizona Field, while the Tampa Bay Rowdies will host either The Villages SC or South Georgia Tormenta FC 2, Hartford Athletic will meet either the Western Mass Pioneers or GPS Portland Phoenix, and North Carolina FC will face either the North Carolina Fusion U23 or the South Carolina United Bantams.

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Second Round
Northeast Region
April 7

Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC vs. West Chester United SC or Vereinigung Erzgebirge winner, 7 p.m. ET, Highmark Stadium

FC Motown vs. Saint Louis FC, 7 p.m. ET, Montclair Soccer Park
or New York Pancyprian Freedoms vs. Saint Louis FC, 8 p.m. ET, Belson Stadium

April 8
Richmond Kickers vs. Virginia United FC or Christos FC winner, 7 p.m. ET, City Stadium

Atlantic City FC vs. Austin Bold FC, 7 p.m. ET, Rowan University Soccer Stadium
or Austin Bold FC vs. Newtown Pride FC, 8:30 p.m. ET, Bold Stadium

April 9
Hartford Athletic vs. Western Mass Pioneers or GPS Portland Phoenix, 7 p.m. ET, Dillon Stadium

Southeast Region
April 7

Charlotte Independence vs. Stumptown Athletic, 7 p.m. ET, Sportsplex at Matthews

Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. The Villages SC or South Georgia Tormenta FC 2, 7 p.m. ET, Al Lang Stadium

North Carolina FC vs. North Carolina Fusion U23 or South Carolina United Bantams winner, 7 p.m. ET. Sahlen's Stadium at WakeMed Soccer Park

Chattanooga Red Wolves SC vs. Birmingham Legion FC, 7 p.m. ET, Chattanooga Christian School

April 8
Charleston Battery vs. South Georgia Tormenta FC, 7 p.m. ET, Patriot’s Point Soccer Stadium

Memphis 901 FC vs. Chattanooga FC, 8 p.m. ET, Mike Rose Soccer Complex

TBD
Miami United FC U23 vs. Miami FC, 7 p.m. ET, Ted Hendricks Stadium (Milander Park)
or Miami FC vs. Naples United FC, 7:30 p.m. ET, Riccardo Silva Stadium

Central Region
April 7

Louisville City FC vs. Nashville United or Cleveland SC winner, 7 p.m. ET, Lynn Family Stadium

Greenville Triumph SC vs. New Mexico United, 7:30 p.m. ET, Legacy Early College

April 8
Indy Eleven vs. Michigan Stars FC, 7 p.m. ET, Michael A. Carroll Track and Soccer Stadium

Detroit City FC vs. El Paso Locomotive FC, 7:30 p.m. ET, Keyworth Stadium

Louisiana Krewe FC vs. San Antonio FC, 7:30 p.m. ET, Ragin’ Cajuns Soccer/Track Facility
or Corpus Christi FC vs. San Antonio FC, 8 p.m. ET, Dugan Family Soccer and Track Stadium

FC Tulsa vs. Tulsa Athletic or Fort Worth Vaqueros, 8 p.m. ET, Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium

Forward Madison FC vs. Chicago FC United or Minneapolis City SC, 8 p.m. ET, Breese Stevens Field

April 9
Union Omaha vs. Des Moines Menace or Med City FC, 8 p.m. ET, Caniglia Field

TBD
Denton Diablos vs. OKC Energy FC, 8 p.m. ET, University of North Texas Soccer Stadium
or NTX Rayados vs. OKC Energy FC, TBD, TBD

West Region
April 7

LA Force vs. San Diego Loyal SC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Jesse Owens Stadium

April 8
FC Boulder Harpos vs. Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, 9 p.m. ET, Regency Athletic Complex
or Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC vs. Crossfire Redmond, 9 p.m. ET, Weidner Field

Phoenix Rising FC vs. FC Golden State Force or FC Arizona, 10:30 p.m. ET, Casino Arizona Field

Sacramento Republic FC vs. Oakland Roots, 10:30 p.m. ET, Papa Murphy’s Park

Orange County SC vs. California United Strikers FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Championship Soccer Stadium

Olympic Club vs. Reno 1868 FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Negoesco Stadium
or FC Davis vs. Reno 1868 FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Ron and Mary Brown Stadium

April 9
Las Vegas Lights FC
vs. Cal FC or Ventura County Fusion, 10:30 p.m. ET, Cashman Field

TBD
San Diego 1904 FC vs. ASC San Diego or Chula Vista FC, 10:30 p.m. ET, Lincoln High School

Follow the USL Championship

Latest News

Most Read News

Latest Videos